Data Protection – Full Privacy Policy Document

SENIOR STAFFY CLUB PRIVACY POLICY

How we respect privacy when we deal with personal information collected by our organisation

This Privacy Policy applies to information we, Senior Staffy Club, collect about individuals who interact with our organisation. It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it.

If you have any comments or questions about this notice, feel free to contact us using our general contact form

1. Personal data that we process

The following table explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which this data is processed.

Purpose Data (key elements) Basis
Enquiring about our organisation and its work Name, email, message Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond in the way that you would expect.
Subscribing to email updates about our work Name, email Consent – you have given your active consent.
Making a donation Name, email, address, payment information Legitimate interests – this information is necessary for us to fulfil your intention of donating money .
Signing up as a Kennel Crusader Name, email, address, payment information Contract – you have entered into an agreed relationship with us to retain your details for the purpose of receiving newsletters / cards
Website functionality Website activity collected through cookies Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to store a small amount of information, usually through cookies, to deliver functionality that you would expect, such as remembering the contents of your order before you have fully completed the process.
Applying to adopt Name, address, email, contact numbers and further information as requested on the adoption application form Legitimate interest – this information is necessary for us to assess your suitability to adopt the dog applied for, to organise home visits and references and for your expectation of the process to be delivered.
Applying to foster Name, address, email, contact numbers and further information as requested on the foster application form Legitimate interest – this information is necessary for us to assess your suitability to foster a dog from us, to organise home visits and references and for your expectation of the process to be delivered.
Buying merchandise Name, email, address, payment information Legitimate interests – this information is necessary for us to fulfil your intention of purchasing merchandise from us and your expectation of receiving the items paid for.
Applying to volunteer Name, email, address, contact number and further information as requested on the volunteering form Legitimate interest – this information is necessary for us to assess your suitability to volunteer for us, and for your expectation of being able to volunteer for us.
Applying for your dog to be rehomed by us Name, email, address, contact number and further information as requested on the Intake form Legitimate interest – this information is necessary for us to assess the circumstances of your request, and assess your dog, and for your expectation of the process to be delivered

2. How we use your data

We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out in the table at the top of this policy.

For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • reply to enquiries you send to us;
  • handle donations or other transactions that you initiate;
  • where you have specifically agreed to this, send you marketing communications by email relating to our work which we think may be of interest to you.

3. When we share your data

We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party;
  • we are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third party data processors; or
  • we are required by law to share your data.

In addition, we will only pass data to third parties outside of the EU where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

4. How long we keep your data

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required.

The length of time your data will be kept will be dependent upon the purpose for which it was supplied –

Purpose Time Kept
Enquiring about our organisation and its work Deleted once the enquiry has been dealt with appropriately except where we feel the enquiry is in relation to issues that may require further investigation for the welfare of animals / SSC dogs and it is legitimate for us to do so and / or we are legally required to do so in which case they will be stored until investigation / legal proceedings have been completed
Subscribing to email updates about our work Until consent is withdrawn
Making a donation For 12 months for accounting purposes / Gift Aid information will be stored for 7 years as required by HMRC
Signing up as a Kennel Crusader Until consent is withdrawn
Applying to adopt If the adoption does not go through the information will be deleted immediately or at your request be kept for a further month pending further interest in other dogs If you adopt the dog your information will be stored for 10yrs
Applying to foster If the application is not successful your information will be deleted immediately. If successful your information will be kept for the duration of you actively fostering for us and for 6 months afterwards unless you wish to cease fostering when it will be removed immediately
Buying merchandise For 12 months for accounting purposes
Applying to volunteer For the duration of you actively volunteering for us
Applying for your dog to be rehomed by us If the process isn’t concluded information will be stored for 1 month in case of further requests to help or will be removed immediately at your request. If the dog is taken into our care your details will be retained for 10years

5. Rights you have over your data

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

  • Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this (for example by putting ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of all our marketing emails).
  • You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information.
  • You have the right of access to your information.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed.

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website.

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us.

Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible.

6. Cookies & usage tracking

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, eg remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website.

Where cookies are used to collect personal data, we list these purposes in section 1 above, along with other personal data that we collect. However, we also use some cookies that do not collect personal information but that do help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us to create reports about website usage. Google’s privacy policy is available here.

7. Modifications

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website. If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, we’ll notify people whose personal data we hold and is affected.